Undertaker Declares Retirement from WWE WrestleMania 33 2017

Undertaker Declares Retirement from WWE WrestleMania 33 2017 : Undertaker Declares Retirement from WWE after loosing to Roman Reigns in WrestleMania 33 2017. Undertaker Retires and More Twitter Reactions to WWE WrestleMania 2017 Results.

Undertaker Declares Retirement from WWE After loosing to Roman Reigns in WrestleMania 33

Undertaker Declares Retirement from WWE WrestleMania 33 2017

Undertaker Declares Retirement from WWE after loosing to Roman Reigns in WrestleMania 33:

Undertaker’s Retirement: Wrestlemania is where Undertaker was created and Wrestlemania is where the Phenom called it a day.Roman hit Undertaker with multiple Superman Punches and a devastating Spear through a table to pin the dead man.

The Undertaker bowed out of the WWE on an emotional night for fans as he appeared to pass the torch on to Roman Reigns, with the legend suffering only his second ever defeat at WrestleMania after an incredible 27-year career in the WWE.

The Undertaker bowed out of the WWE on an emotional night for fans as he appeared to pass the torch on to Roman Reigns, with the legend suffering only his second ever defeat at WrestleMania after an incredible 27-year career in the WWE.

Undertaker’s life in WWE:

Mark William Calaway (born March 24, 1965),better known by his ring name The Undertaker, is an American professional wrestler, currently signed to WWE. Calaway began his wrestling career with World Class Championship Wrestling (WCCW) in 1984. After wrestling for World Championship Wrestling (WCW) as “Mean Mark” Callous from 1989 to 1990, he signed with the then World Wrestling Federation (WWF, now WWE) in 1990.

As The Undertaker, Calaway’s gimmick is a horror-themed, macabre entity who employs scare tactics and holds links to the supernatural the character was reinvented as a biker during a period in the early 2000s before returning to his previous gimmick in 2004.

The Undertaker is known for The Streak, an unprecedented run of 21 straight victories at WWE’s leading pay-per-view, he sustained his first loss at WrestleMania XXX to Brock Lesnar.Prior to his WWF/WWE career he also held the USWA Unified World Heavyweight Championship once and since unseating Hulk Hogan as WWF World Heavyweight Champion in 1991, he has won the WWF/WWE Championship four times and the WWE’s World Heavyweight Championship three times. He also won the 2007 Royal Rumble.

Professional wrestling career:

  • Early career (1984–1990)
  • World Championship Wrestling (1989–1990)
  • World Wrestling Federation/Entertainment/WWE
  • Western Mortician (1990–1991)
  • WWF World Heavyweight Champion (1991–1994)
  • The Original Dead man Era (1994–1996)
  • Lord of Darkness (1996–1998)
  • The Ministry of Darkness (1998–1999)
  • American Bad Ass (2000–2001)
  • Big Evil (2001–2003)
  • Return of the Dead man (2004–2007)
  • World Heavyweight Champion (2007–2010)
  • Final years of the Streak (2011–2014)
  • Resurgence (2015–Present).

Signature moves:

  • Back body drop, as a counter to an oncoming opponent
  • Bearhug transitioned into a thrust spinebuster to the ring post
  • Big boot
  • Chokehold – 1990–1999; used rarely thereafter
  • Fujiwara armbar
  • Knee lift to the opponent’s midsection

Nicknames:

  • “The American Bad-Ass”
  • “Big Evil”
  • The Deadman
  • The Demon from of Death Valley
  • The Last Outlaw
  • “The Lord/Prince of Darkness”
  • The Phenom

Undertaker’s Personal Life:

Calaway married his first wife, Jodi Lynn, in 1989. They had a son, Gunner Vincent (born 1993). The marriage ended in 1999. Calaway married his second wife, Sara, in St. Petersburg, Florida on July 21, 2000.

In 2001, Sara made televised appearances with the WWE (then known as the WWF) as part of a feud between Calaway and Diamond Dallas Page, in which she was acknowledged as being Calaway’s wife.

The couple had two daughters together Chasey (born November 21, 2002) and Gracie (born May 15, 2005). In 2007, he and Sara were divorced, and he became romantically linked to former wrestler Michelle McCool, whom he married on June 26, 2010 in Houston, Texas.The couple’s first child, Kaia Faith Calaway, was born on August 29, 2012.

Boxing and MMA involvement

Calaway is a boxing fan and carried the Flag of the United States while leading Team Pacquiao to the ring during the Pacquiao vs. Velázquez fight in 2005.He was also in attendance at the Lennox Lewis vs Mike Tyson fight in 2002.Calaway is a mixed martial arts fan, he has been practicing Brazilian jiu-jitsu for a long time, earning a black belt in 2011 under Rolles Gracie.

He attended several Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) shows, including a show where Calaway verbally confronted then UFC fighter Brock Lesnar after Lesnar lost to Cain Velasquez.He was a close friend of actor Tony Longo and remains close friends with mixed martial artists Pat Miletich, Jeremy Horn, and Mat Hughes.

Filmography:

Film

Year Title Role Notes
1991 Suburban Commando Hutch
1999 Beyond the Mat Himself Documentary
2015 The Flintstones & WWE: Stone Age SmackDown! The Undertaker Voice
2016 Scooby-Doo! and WWE: Curse of the Speed Demon The Undertaker Voice
2017 Surf’s Up 2: WaveMania The Undertaker Voice

Television

Year Title Role Notes
1994 Live! with Regis and Kathie Lee The Undertaker
1999 Poltergeist: The Legacy Soul Chaser Demon 2 episodes
1999 Downtown The Undertaker Episode: “The Con”
1999 Celebrity Deathmatch The Undertaker Voice
Episode: “Halloween Episode I”
2001 America’s Most Wanted The Undertaker
2003 Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself
2015 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon       The Undertaker

 

Leave A Response